Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
190 Doctors are Online

Chronic headache, head heaviness, feeling faint. MRI shows cyst in front of ear. Cure?

Hi I have headache since 2004. It all started with my right side of the head and I had MRI one time. The mri showed that I have very small cyst in front of the ear, and the doctors said we are not sure that if the small cyst is causing your headache. I always have headache and I feel there is something heavy on my head. sometime it is hard for me to bend down or to walk because I feel fainting , so please help me if you know what is causing this.
Asked On : Sat, 22 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  52
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Neurologist 's  Response
Nov 2013
Thank you for posting your query.

It would be useful to see the MRI films that show the cyst, so, if possible, please upload the pictures or the mRI report. Then, we would be in a better position to come to some sort of conclusion.

Also, a small cyst is not a cause of concern generally, as it may not grow in size. It may be worthwhile to repeat another MRI scan of brain to confirm that.

As of now, you need to take symptomatic treatment with medications such as ibuprofen or diclofenac.

Please consult a neurologist for evaluation.

I hope it helps. Please get back if you require any additional information.

Wishing you good health,

Dr Sudhir Kumar MD (Internal Medicine), DM (Neurology)
Senior Consultant Neurologist
Apollo Hospitals, Hyderabad, India
Click on this link to ask me a DIRECT QUERY:

Answered: Sun, 17 Nov 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor