Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Chronic hair fall. Using minoxidil, itchy sensitive scalp. Can I continue estemo capsules?

Hello dr. I m taking estemo capsule last from four months after taking this my hair fall almost stop but how long I can take bcz I was having very bad. Hair fall almost a year nd I m appllying minoxidil also but after this my scalp is very sensitive I feel very itchy ok thanks dr. Can I continue estemo for long time
Asked On : Sat, 20 Oct 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  801
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hi ,

Thanks for writing in.
The condition you are suffering is Androgenetic Alopecia .
It is a Hormonal condition.

Treatment can be minoxidil,finasteride.

Minoxidil and finasteride in topical form are very safe and effective.

Few procedures like mesotherapy and stem cell therapy can be helpful.
They are available at dermatology clinics.

Also supportive oral tablets containing biotin and multivitamis can be helpful.
YOu can continue esteemo tablets.Also for itchy scalp you can apply Zydip c lotion daily at night for 1 month.

Please consult a good dermatologist for proper examination and prescription medications.

Hope this helps.

Answered: Sat, 20 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
Dermatologist Dr. Praveen Rodrigues's  Response
Jul 2012
Hi there Savita.

Yes you may continue using your estemo capsule for a long time in consultation with your treating dermatologist on the ground. I presume that the hair loss has been arrested & you are feeling better with it.

If your scalp is feeling sensitive with minoxidil, best you stop this.

There is a new derivative of minoxidil on the market called Nanoxidil that may suit you better.

One needs to completely assess you & your expectations but hair transplantation is an option that you should consider depending on the type & extent & expecattions of your hair issues!

It is optimal of course if you were to use our 'ask-a- specialist ' feature, upload your photogrpahs & we take this discussion forward personally or come in person to meet me & take it from there.

Wish you Great hair & Good health always. Cheers!

Dr Praveen Rodrigues MD

Dermatologist,Cosmetologist, Venereologist

Vikram Hospital, Bangalore, India.
Answered: Sat, 20 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor