Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Chronic fissure, had pain after being constipated. Advised colonoscopy. Should I go for it?

I have been having fissure onand off for 2 years now.i was travelling last week and had very little water so was contipated .and the fissure was bad.went to see thedoc and she put me on anti biotics for three days and asked me to do colonoscopy .said it is chronic fissure and if I was 24 she would have asked me to go but since I am 48 she wanted me to do I have to do it? The fissure is better after the medicines.
Asked On : Mon, 23 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  57
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for query,
Fissure is not specific with age.
You gets fissure due to brake of your rectal mucous membrane due to friction of hard stool gets infection & later on bleeding leads to recurrent infection & when heals due to fibrous tissue it has less elasticity so leads to more friction.
Some times it is associated with piles also.
The first & fore most rule of fissure treatment is you should have a loose stool so that it passes easily & no friction arises & you gets healing of wound.
Take more leafy vegetables,a mild laxative,along with mild anti inflammatory medicine with anti anerobic infection medicine will help you.
You should take warm water sitting after every act of defecation & then apply xylocain containing cream will heal the wound.
Answered: Mon, 23 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor