Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
124 Doctors are Online

Chronic depression, PTSD, low mood. On anti-depressants, cant go for counselling. Treatment?

I have ptsd and chronic depression .I have been on several different antidepressants and my mood is still very low .I know theres not a magic pill out there, but i get several severe side affects from the tablets . I have been advised that I cant go forward with counselling as i am too fragile ,are there alternatives to tablets or a combination of treatments
Asked On : Sat, 14 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  25
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Oct 2012
hi..definitely there is..combination of psychotherapy and pharmacotherapy work very well..moreover, single anti-depressant with optimum dosage should be tried first as polypharmacy brings forth side-effects..and if you have any sort of medical morbidity, counseling is the suitable consult a psychologist for psychotherapy and request your psychiatrist once again to review the medication..thanks
Answered: Sat, 20 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor