Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
148 Doctors are Online

Chronic cough, blood tests showed low ferritin, chest X-ray showed enlarged heart. Does low ferritin cause enlarged heart?

I have a chronic cough - my Gp did blood tests and found that my ferritin level was 4 and haemoglobin 11. I was sent for a chest X-ray , my lungs were fine but it should up an enlarged heart - I have to go for an echocardigram. Could the low ferritin level and enlarged heart be linked? I am female, early 50 and not yet in menopause
Asked On : Tue, 30 Oct 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  259
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello catriona570,

i have gone through your case scenario and i doubt that your low ferritin level have any active relation for your dilated heart . However since you will be getting echocardiogram done it will reveal a better picture than the x-ray prevously done for your chest. Regarding low ferritin level , i want to know whether you are a strict vegetarian because if so , then the low ferritin levels can be atrributed to it. Most common cause of low ferritin is iron depletion from body like anemia and chronic blood loss . However your hemoglobin level is 11 and i will consider it to be normal. My suggestion to you would be to follow your primary physician's advice and take care of yourself. Get stool for occult blood test now just to rule out any silent blood loss through GI tract and repeat hemoglobin and ferritin levels again after 3 months for correlation . Take care
Answered: Tue, 30 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
Internal Medicine Specialist Dr. Akhilesh Dubey's  Response
Welcome to HCM
Your low ferritin level is suggestive of Iron deficiency anaemia,Haemoglobin is 11 which is on lower side of normal.
If Chronic anaemia is present certainly it can cause enlargement of heart,it is appropriate to reconfirm it by getting a Echocardiography which more accurate in knowing size of heart.
Other causes could be Hypertension,Valvular heart disease,IHD, may also detected on Echo.
A low hemoglobin level may be due to some kind of blood loss may be from GIT in stool or it may be irregular and excessive bleeding during MC.
Why there is chronic cough is not clear,COAD ? usually in smokers?
Take care
Good luck to you
Answered: Tue, 30 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor