Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Chronic cold. Taking citalopram medication. Related symptoms or due to cold virus?

I have recently started a course of citalopram and have developed a cold (not linked I am sure) but it has now been going on for nearly three weeks and I have not had a cold that has lasted more than three to four days my whole life (I am 43 years old). I am in good physical health and fit. Could there be a link or is there a particularly nasty common cold virus out there at the moment? Regards
Asked On : Thu, 13 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  79
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response

The cold is definitely not related to the medication Citalopram. You can be pretty sure about that. It seems like a resistant viral infection with super-added bacterial infection. You may need a course of good upper respiratory antibiotics like Amoxicillin. You need to also take anti-histamines daily for relief of the symptoms.

I wish you recover quickly and get back to normal life.

God bless.
Answered: Sat, 15 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor