Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Chronic back pain due to fusion from L3 to S1 and have a spinal cord stimulator. IS there a possibility of loose wire from the stimulator?

Hello, I have been on a lot of meds for yrs with no changes. I have Chronic Back Pain . I have a fusion from L3 Tito S1 and c(5 to C6. I also have a Spinal Cord Stimulator . Over the last few weeks I have been found during the night at 5am, 7am, and last night I got up myself at 4.30am. There is a possibility that there may be a loose wire f From my Stimulator. Some nights I get up from bed because of pain, thus the reason my husband does not miss me from bed. I am really worried at this stage but am trying not to add more anxiety to my family. Have you any idea what it could be. Thank You.
Asked On : Wed, 27 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  19
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Neurologist, Surgical 's  Response
Fusion both L3- S1, C5-C6. Spinal cord stimulator???
What for???
Meet your neurosurgeon to checkout things, if not satisfied, find a good neurosurgeon in your locality.
hope you got the answer.
Answered: Thu, 11 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor