Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
133 Doctors are Online

Chronic anemic. Safe to take five hours flight?

Is it safe to take 5 hour flight with hemoglobin level of 9.9? I m a young breast cancer survivor (diagnosed at 37 years old and now 43 years old) and finished treatment (other than tamoxifen ) 5 years ago. I ve been chronically anemic since start of chemo . Since January I have had extremely heavy bleeding & heavy bleeding between cycles. Uterine biopsy negative for malignancy. I started period again 3 day ago and already lost 22 tablespoons of blood fluid as measured by menstrual cup. (9.9 hemoglobin level was accurate as of 1o days ago). Anyway, my childhood friend passed away from breast cancer an I want to fly home for her funeral in 5 days. My oncologist knows tis but didnt mention possible increased problem if I fly. (She did give me option of transfusion but I declined for now.) My sister in law who is a MD ( psychiatrist) told me too dangerous to fly,
Asked On : Thu, 14 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  29
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
thanks for your query
i can feel your concerns
sorry to hear about your friend
generally it is safe to fly at 9.9 haemoglobin level,however if you are still bleeding very heavy,then your haemoglobin might have dropped and you need to consult your oncologist before taking a flight and you maay need a transfusion
wishing you speedy recovery
Answered: Thu, 27 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor