Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
147 Doctors are Online

Chronic allergy, loss of appetite after taking Montair and Metaspray

Hi, My daughter has been diagnosed with having a severe chronic allergy for which the prescription of a combination of Mont air tablets and Metaspray is advised. How ever i see that she has a loss of appetite from the day she has started taking the medicine. Please advice what needs to be done Regards,
Asked On : Thu, 15 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  117
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for writing in.
Although Montair and Metaspray do not normally cause a loss of appetite, they can cause heart burn and abdominal pain. I would suggest that you give your child small, frequent meals and make her eat early at night. Also, avoid spicy and oily food. Further, give her the food she likes the most, regularize her meal timings, encourage her to exercise and eat your meals together. If she does not become ok, take her to a physician so that a possible worm infestation can be ruled out.
Hope this helps
Answered: Thu, 15 Mar 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor