Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
128 Doctors are Online

Chronic acne, scar formation. Using salicylic acid, vibact tablets. Permanent cure?

I am 16 year old girl suffering with acne breakout since i was 11 .My treatment is still going on... they are treating it with salicylic acid and has prescribed me vibact and azee 9500) tablets - 1 tab each for 6 days..due to pricking them i am having acne scars ...please suggest me to treat them soon so that i can enjoy my XXXXX trip with a clear and glowing skin
Asked On : Sat, 24 Nov 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  179
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
treatment of acne depends on the stage and severity of the condition.
very good results can be obtained if you are under regular treatment- the duration of the treatment lasting from 6-9 months.
the problem of relapse occurs because most of the times either the medicines are not applied properly or not applied for the needed duration or the treatment is stopped midway or irregular.
topical retinoids application at night for six to nine months is needed for good results as that is the time needed for microcomedones population to reduce to low level

please visit the nearest dermat who will decide the stage and chalk out a management plan for you.
also one thing you need to strictly follow is that you need to continue the medicines for atleast 6-9 months if you want to get rid of acne for quite a long long duration.

Dr amit
Answered: Sat, 24 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful
Dermatologist Dr. Kruti's  Response
hello,hope you have not been picking up on any of the lesions as that will lead to deep scars and need to follow a routine of cleansing, sunscreen , creams daily.cleanse your face with cetaphil cleansing lotion for acne prone skin thrice daily.sunscreen needs to be used daily , neutrogena would be a good choice.only if you have active lesions, then you need to apply these creams :-clindamycin gel on the active acne lesions in the morning and Retin A 0.025% cream at night on the entire face.Retin A needs to be applied only at night, start with coming it for 2 hours and then gradually increase the time interval to keep it coming to the scarring:- your skin is scarring because that is the natural history of how acne progresses and then resolves.this is how it need not worry as there is treatment for it. but if you stop applying the creams on active lesions, they will leave behind deeper can do either of these procedures.this will ensure treatment of the scars permanently.1. subcision is a method used to treat deep rolling scars left behind by acne.the process involves separating the skin tissue in the affected area from the deeper scar tissue. This allows the blood to pool under the affected area, eventually causing the deep rolling scar to level off with the rest of the skin area.its done with the help of special needles inserted in the skin under topical or local anaesthesia.2. DERMAROLLER is used for treating Acne Scars, its an instrument with small sharp microneedles which act on acne scars.if your dermatologist does these procedures, he can do them for you.they cause transient redness for a day and then you can go back to work, you could get it done on the weekend. its an office procedure which takes around 30 minutes.3. pixel laser which will clear the scars in 4-6 sittings. done with the help of a laser will take a while but surely everything will clear up.
Answered: Sun, 25 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor