Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Cholesterol:Cholesterol 143, LDL 82, HDL 41, triglycerides 100, Blood Glucose F 101, rosuvotin, brisk walking,

Question: Should I continue medicine? ( Rosuvotin 5 mg) Current Cholostrol level as on 20-05-2012 as follows: Cholostrol 143 LDL 82 HDL 41 Triglycerides 100 Blood Glucose F 101 Age 51 yrs (Male) Took 5 mg Rosuvotin for last 2 months as per doctors advice 45 minutes brisk walking and physical movements on daily basis, since last 2 months Non Veg, however No fatty food & Red meet No CHD symptoms, Non Smoking
Asked On : Fri, 25 May 2012
Answers:  3 Views:  197
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Welcome to HCM.

Your Lipid profile and fasting blood sugar levels are absolutely normal.
You can stop using Rosuvastatin 5 mg . But before stopping it completely, you need to see whether your body can maintain the cholesterol levels with in normal range without the medicine. For that you need give it a trial.

Stop using medicines for a period of 10 days and then repeat the lipid profile. If the result comes out normal , you can stop taking the medicine completely. I dont think you need to continue the medicine, as you are maintaining a healthy life style. Keep it going and enjoy the life to the fullest.

Wish you a healthy life.
Take Care
Answered: Fri, 25 May 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Shreya Kunder's  Response
You are taking Rosuvastatin 5 mg for last 2 months.
Your current cholesterol levels are normal and it maybe so because of Rosuvastatin.
I do not know your previous levels but right now it looks like they are under control because of Rosuvastatin.
Continue your exercises and try to include more fresh fruits and vegetables in your diet.

I would advise to continue taking the medicine if your previous cholesterol levels were high and you were asked to take Rosuvastatin to reduce the same.
If you still have doubts you should ask the same physician who asked you take it and he/she can tell after a thorough exam.
Take care.
Answered: Fri, 25 May 2012
I find this answer helpful
Dietitian & Nutritionist Neha Chandna's  Response
hello.. your lipid profile is normal... when you stop the medication make sure your diet and exercise regime continues as you are prone to having an abnormal lipid profile.. make sure you eat high fiber foods like fruits, nuts, salads, sprouts, oats etc.. avoid fried, egg yolks, red meat and processed foods.. drink lot of water.. rest well.. take fish oil capsules daily to keep cholesterol under check..
Answered: Fri, 30 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor