Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Cholesterol 165 at time of incident HDL 94, LDL 43.Can it cause heart disease?

Hi, in July of 2009 I had a 90% blockage of my LAD (2mm) and stent placed. OK, Doc scratched his head .Here goes 49 y/o-f, x bodybuilder, nerver smoked, not overweight , no BP issues, exercised 5 days a week either walking, biking, weights.Cholesterol 165 at time of incident HDL 94, LDL 43.. Was walking up my driveway after mile walk and got 10 sec of burning in middle of my chest, did not recur for until the next day.. (medical transcriptionist by profession so popped a few aspirin just in case). Next day noted elevated BP, no chest pain or pressure, did not return, but went to the hospital anyway BP up to 170/96. emergency cardiac cath and stent... was discharge from cardiology after one year (still scratching his head) Stress tested great. New lab values great although i was on Plavix and Crestor (wosrt side effects overmuscles aches and malase begged for anything else but refused). New doc gets the records orders up work change to Liptor -- just got my blood work total cholesterol 185, HDL 93, LDL 50, glucose 110.. now ordering cardiac crp and homocystine levels? There is a family history of heart disease in my parents/smoker, diet etc.Second hand smoke a factor? thanks sue
Asked On : Fri, 4 Mar 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  238
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Welcome to the I am pleased to help you out. It's a little surprising that with no risk factors you have suffered from a heart problem. However, the high blood pressure was likely the main risk factor in causing the same. All your blood work looks excellent. You need to continue the wonderful lifestyle you're already following. I sincerely hope that helps. Take care.
Answered: Fri, 4 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor