Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
128 Doctors are Online

Choesteatoma with erosion of inferior part of EAC. Jaw pain after surgery. Help

I have been diagnosed with Choesteatoma with erosion of inferior part of EAC last month after several months of pain in my left ear. They reported the choesatoma to be 6 cm in length. After its removal through surgery last month, i had been experiencing severe pain my left jaw. Only yesterday the doctor discovered through my CT scan that choesatoma had spreaded to my jaw bone. They showed me the left side had much less density than the right. Now i can only eat soft foods and it hurts when i talk. Doctors tell me there is nothing they can do to stop it. I am from Singapore. Please help me. For they said this is a rare case.
Asked On : Mon, 8 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  41
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Dentist 's  Response

Thanks for writing to us.

Pain in the left jaw post surgery can be due to re-infection or inflammation associated with dislocation of jaws.

I would suggest you to get a thorough clinical evaluation as well as palpation of the affected area.

A radiographic examination of the involved area will help to rule out the cause of jaw pain.

Analgesics along with muscle relaxants has to be administered.

If there is inflammation,antibiotics has to be administered.

Jaws has to be immobilised for a while.

Based on the diagnosis,treatment can be planned.

I hope this helps.

Take care.
Answered: Wed, 28 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor