Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Chlamydia treated, constant lower abdominal pain,reports showed PID, negative chlamydia. Diagnosis correct?

Hi, I had chlamydia 5 years ago which was treated. The last few months I ve had right lower abdominal pain dull in nature, worse during ovulation and menstruation . I went to see my GP about this as was concerned re: PID who sent repeat swabs for Chlamydia and a smear tests and said that if they all came back OK that I was safe to try for a baby. They are all normal and I don t have chlamydia. Does this seem correct advice? Also am I likely to develop PID 5 years after infection with chlamydia?
Asked On : Sun, 12 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  73
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General Surgeon 's  Response
Apr 2013
Hi welcome to health care magic forum.
I agree with your doctor,this is period which will allow safe conceiving but preganncy should be monitored more detailed. you dont have to be concerned about the infection since it is easily treated and negative test indicate that infection is completely healed.
Hope I have answered your query.Wish you good health. Regards
Answered: Tue, 27 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor