Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Chlamydia infection, slow urine flow. Surgery done. Wants to do surgery to widen tube passage. Related conditions?

i have recently tested positive for Chlamydia and have been treated but i have also noticed my urine flow isnt as fast as it was before prior to surgery i had because of a narrow passing before. could this be how i got the infection or are the two things separate ? because im going to my doctor to see if i need to have surgery again to widen the tube passage, just wondered if its possible that this problem could be why it appears in the test that i have chlamydia. please help
Asked On : Sun, 15 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  45
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
Chlymidia in fection is not present in patients with decreased outflow of urine .it is a sexually transmitted disease .but chlymidia infwction itself perse causes decreased outflow .use azithromycin 500 mg od for one weekk cures the infection.even after that there is decreased outflow go for any surgical correction
Answered: Fri, 30 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor