Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Chlamydia infection. Taking antibiotics. Urine and blood test shows non reactive result. Chlamydia free?

Hi, I took a urine and a blood test , for chlamydia and the results came out 0.07, hence I took antibiotics to get rid of the chlamydia. My partner also got tested and his results read 1.7, however his doctors said that any figure below 9.0 is classified as nonreactive. I am confused, does this mean both my partner and I are chlamydia free? Thank you in advance for taking the time to answer my question.
Asked On : Wed, 17 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  84
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
Jul 2012
Hi there Yessy.

I read your entire description & am not sure if the titre values are accurate to begin with.

Who gave you the antibiotics..this is not clear. What antibiotics & for how long?

In this case, either you are both infected or both not.

To be chlamydia free you will need in my august opinion a 3 week course of a tetracycline derivative eg doxycycline. I use this molecule.

You may check the WHO guidelines online or the CDC recommendations for the management of chlamydial infections that will give you a comprehensive understanding of the subject.

Cheers & wish you & your partner safe sex practices & good health.
Dr Praveen Rodrigues MD
Dermatologist & Venereologist
Vikram Hospital, Bangaloe, India
Answered: Thu, 18 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor