Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Chipped my tooth, noticed a bump on the gum above the next tooth over. Could be a gum boil ?

Hi, I chipped my tooth last week and the next day I was looking at it and noticed a bump on the gum above the next tooth over. I thought it was a canker sore. I went to the dentist to have my tooth fixed and he x-rayed it and the surrounding teeth(including one with bump) he said nothing of the bump. My chipped tooth was fixed with no problem. Now I was online and my bump looks suspiciously like a gum boil but wouldn t my dentist have noticed if the tooth had died?
Asked On : Thu, 28 Feb 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  50
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Dentist 's  Response

Thanks for posting the query,

Bump formation can be because of several reasons , it can be an abscess formation, ulceration , irritation or trauma due to the chipped tooth, plague and calculus accumulation deep into the gum pockets.

I would advice you to visit Dentist get a checkup done .
Take an x-ray,
Get complete mouth scaling and polishing done .
Drainage of abscess and Curretage is the treatment.
Decayed tooth is to be restored.
Maintain a good oral hygiene .
Apply dologel ointment on the affected area.

Hope this helps out.

Answered: Sun, 17 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Bindiya Bhaskar's  Response

Thanks for posting your query.
The bump arise due to-

ABscess formation.
aphthous ulcers.
pulp polyp or gingival polyp.

I would suggest you to get a thorough scaling done.

The bump has to be incised and drained.
curetting the bump will solve the problem.
vitamin becosules has to be administered.
Take complete course of antibiotics-analgesics .

PLease avoid the use of toothpick/dental floss if you practice any.
MAINTAIn good oral hygiene.

DEcayed teeth has to be restored.

I wish you good health

Answered: Wed, 6 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor