Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Chipped knee cap, in full leg plaster, intense pain, plaster appears shrunk. Is this normal?

My 80 year old mum has a chipped knee cap and has been put in a full leg plaster . We have been back to the hospital three times and had the plaster changed twice because it has been rubbing and has cause a sore. We are due to go back to the hospital in 10 days time but mum is in a lot of pain and the plaster appears to have shrunk . Is this right ? should we pay another visit to the hospital or wait until the due appointment ?
Asked On : Mon, 8 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  35
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
If there is a lot of pain, it means that something is wrong. Either the fracture fragments have displaced or the wound is infected. You need to get her checked her at hospital again.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Praveen Tayal
Answered: Mon, 8 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor