Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Chills, headache, high heart rate, flutters. Had heart transplant. What should I do?

my dad had a heart transplant 15 years ago and is having trouble with chilling and headache . He has been having high heart rates and flutters and they have scheduled him for surgery for NOV 7 - maybe for an ablasion which he has recently had but they thing it could be coming from the old heart - not sure. We are wondering what the symptoms he started yesterday chilling, headache and fatigue - the doctors called in a Z PAK. What do you think about the symptoms and what should he do
Asked On : Wed, 24 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  30
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi , your father's recent symptoms other than the flutter couldnot be attributed to the heart . The symptoms like chilling , headache, fatigue can be a very early symptoms of respiratory tract infection . Does he have fever or runny nose. . Please get a complete blood picture done for your father . Please consult with his cardiologist regarding review of the drugs he s taking for his heart particularly nitrates if any, which can give headaches. Hope this post hepled you .Take care
Answered: Mon, 29 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor