Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
154 Doctors are Online

Child's veins very visible. Is this normal ?

My 10 year old son just got out of the shower.I could see all the veins in his shoulders, chest , down his arms, and in his upper leg and around his groin area. They were bright blue. He s not fair skinned, nor is he overweight or underweight . I ve never seen this on him before. Is it something to be concerned about? Additional information, he s not very active, always says he s too tired.mostly he sits around.
Asked On : Wed, 29 Jun 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  7486
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
welcome to HCM
If the prominant is not tortuous then nothing to worry.Sometime local irritation causes prominant veins.
Answered: Fri, 1 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

General & Family Physician Dr. Mohammed Tauseef's  Response
Hi, Welcome to HealthcareMagic Forum.
It is absolutely normal for the veins to Dilate, that is to enlarge, after a Very Hot water shower, which appear as Bluish lines, because of the increased venous blood return. There is nothing to be concerned about. See to it that next time he has a shower, the Water is warm and not too hot.
Since he is not too much active, may be you should be taking him to a Pediatrician so that he can examine him and run few tests to check his Hemoglobin levels. May be he is malnourished, this has to be ruled out. Give him Lots of fresh fruits and Green leafy vegetables. He needs a Protein rich diet which should include, eggs, chicken, Fish, milk. See to it that he eats and sleeps on time and limit his TV viewing duration. He should be avoiding Junk.

I Wish him Good Health.
Answered: Wed, 29 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor