Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Child's urine analysis shows Ketone UA 2+. Any need to worry?

My otherwise healthy 5 year old daughter had a urine analysis due to suspected UTI . She was prescribed antibiotics 3 days ago. We received the following UA lab results but with no explanation. Is there anything in the results to be concerned about? APPEARANCE-UA CLEAR COLOR-UA YELLOW GLUCOSE-UA NEG KETONE-UA 2+ A UA SPEC GRAVITY LESS THAN 1.005 1.006 - 1.029 L OCCULT BLOOD-UA TR A PH-UA 5.5 5-7.9 PROTEIN-UA NEG NITRITE NEG LEUKOCYTE ESTERASE NEG
Asked On : Tue, 19 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  350
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response
Hello and welcome to Health Care Magic,

All the parameters are normal in the child's urine analysis except for the positive ketone bodies.
Normally no ketone bodies are present in urine.
Its presence occurs in one of the following conditions:
1. Diabetes mellitus
2. Starvation, fasting, stress states
3. Glycogen storage diseases
4. Renal glycosuria

Ensure that the child was not fasting before the test.
A fasting blood glucose level needs to be done to rule out diabetes mellitus which can occur in young children (Type 1 diabetes mellitus).

In case it turns out to be negative other causes e.g. glycogen storage disease needs to be ruled out.

Consult your physician for further tests and management.

Thanks and take care
Dr Shailja P Wahal

Answered: Tue, 26 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor