Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Child's lips turning dark. Had foetal distress upon birth. Worried

i am african, and have a month old baby boy, born through caesarian birth and who had foetal distress upon birth and had to be placed on oxgyen for 2 days. his lips have been perfectly pink but last week have started turning darkish. the doctor says its ok since we are african, but, i am not convinced. His feeding is fine, no fever , had added weight well (from 3kgs to 4.5 currently). I am kinda worrried about the lips. Pls advice.
Asked On : Mon, 11 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  23
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Pediatrician 's  Response

Thank you for your query.

On breast feeding the lips show some unevenness and appear dark. There is nothing to worry about it. However if they are bluish in colour then you need to worry and get him examined to exclude any cardiac condition.

I hope I have answered your query to your satisfaction.

Wishing your child all the best.


Answered: Tue, 12 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor