Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
178 Doctors are Online

Child's head spinning, dizzy, feeling warm, fever. History of bone marrow transplant. Reason for sudden sickness?

My 9 year old daughter said after school that her head was spinning. I am pretty sure she meant dizzy. I asked when it started and she said before school but didn t want to tell me because she didn t want to miss cursive. When we got home I told her to go lay down and rest with her eyes closed. 1 1/2 hours later she felt really warm. I ran to the store to get a new thermometer and some fever reduducer. At six I took her temp and it is 103.8! I am really scared because my daughter is RARELY sick (less than 4 times in her life). She had a bone marrow transplant at age 9 months.
Asked On : Fri, 2 Nov 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  198
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Pediatrician, Cardiology 's  Response

Spinning of head and feeling uneasy all these are prodromal symptoms which generally occur with fever.

As she had bone marrow transplant at age of 9 months and now she is 9 yrs old this episode of illness, these are not directly related.
There can be so many causes of fever.

So I would suggest you to stay calm and to manage fever by giving antipyratic and tepid sponging. Also consult your doctor for proper clinical and laboratory evaluation for the cause of fever.
Answered: Sun, 4 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician, Critical Care Dr. Tejas Shah's  Response
I think she probably has caught an infection leading to fever and giddiness. Make sure she is able to take enough oral fluids.

If she had bone marrow transplant recently, I think she may be on immunosuppressive medications like steroids etc. These sort of medications reduce immunity significantly and they can easily catch an infection and infection can spread rapidly.

In this situation, it is advisable to contact your Hospital doctor and get her checked over in hospital. She may need some blood tests to rule out infection.


Dr Tejas Shah
Answered: Sat, 3 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor