Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Child's USG of KUB after surgery for severe hydronephrosis showed right sided gross hydronephrosis with parenchymal thinning, left sided PUJ obstruction. What treatment should be taken?

patient is my son and who is 17 months old boy. both the kidney had undergone with surgery recently for severe hydronephrosis (PUJ Obstruction) recently. On left pyloplasty, and on right neprostomy, pyloplasty and cyctoscopy. but the USG of KUB after completion of one month of surgery shows the following comments: 1. Right sided gross hydronephrosis with parenchymal thinning 2. Feature of left sided PUJ obstruction. what to do in such a situation? Please give me valuable solution
Asked On : Sat, 23 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  126
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Nephrologist 's  Response
it is important to confirm the diffential kidney function and and obstruction to the flow of urine. DTPA diuretic Scan ( Nuclear medicine scan) should give you most of the answers. If there is no obstructio to the renal flow and only dialattion of the system is there then nothing has to be done at present. monitoring for urine infection and renal function is important. hope this helps.
Answered: Tue, 17 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor