Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
190 Doctors are Online

Child with wet cough, greenish nasal discharge after T and A surgery. On steroids and antibiotics. Should I be worried?

My 31/2 year old daughter had a T and A on thursday...starting yesterday she has been developing a wet sounding cough....I'm thinking it could be a cold because the same day my 1 year old woke up with a running nose (greenish-yellow) is this ok? Or should I be worried? She is on tylonel, had 3 doses of steroids right after surgery, is on 5 days of anti-biotics...thanks!
Asked On : Thu, 18 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  24
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Pediatrician 's  Response
Feb 2013

Thank you for your query on Healthcare Magic.

There may be a little bit cough after Tonsillectomy and adenoidectomy due to manipulation in the throat by the surgical procedure itself.

Or it may be spread of a virus from his sibling's cold.

Continue the medications as prescribed by your doctor.

An mucolytic cough syrup can be given after prescription.

Hope I have answered your query.

Answered: Fri, 19 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor