Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

Child with weight loss, blood test results AST is 44, ESR is 71 IGA is 616, Calcium is 8.4, Globulin 4.7, Vitamin D25-OH is 17, C reactive protein is 0.60. what does it mean?

I am looking at blood test results for my daughter and am trying to find out what these abnormal readings mean. Her AST is 44 her ESR is 71 IGA is 616 Albumin is indicated with an A, Calcium is 8.4, Globulin 4.7, Vitamin D25-OH is 17 and C reactive protein is 0.60. She has experienced a rather fast weight loss of about 30 pounds in the last 2 months. Any light you could shed on this would be appreciated. Thanks Denise
Asked On : Mon, 4 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  65
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response
Hi Denise!
welcome to the HCM!
Blood Test results of your daughter can be interpreted as follows
1.AST 44,Ca 8.4 and CRP are normal
2.ESR is raised indicating inflammation or infection somewhere in body
3.IgA is high:IgA levels help doctors diagnose problems with the immune system, intestines, and kidneys. It's also used to evaluate autoimmune conditions, such as rheumatoid arthritis, lupus, and celiac disease.
4.vitamin D25OH is low:this can occur due to lack of exposure to sunlight,
Lack of enough vitamin D in the diet,Liver and kidney diseases or Poor food absorption.
loss of weight,HIGH IgA LOW ALBUMIN,HIGH ESR,LOW VITAMIN D indicate and point towards malabsorption .you can get her examined by a gastroenterologist.
hope it will help you!
Answered: Mon, 4 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor