Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

Child with vomiting and loosemotion, prescribed Taxim-O and Ondem. Is it the right medicine?

My son is 9 years old. Since today early morning he started vomiting and loose motion. We consulted a doctor who has prescribed Taxim - O ( 150 mg twice a day for 5 days) and Ondem 4 mg SOS along with Vizylac syrup 7.5 ml. He was given the Taxim- O first dose in the evening after stoppage of vomiting by consuming 1 tablet of Ondem 4 in the afternoon. However, still now, since evening he is suffering from loose motion for 5 times within 2 hours. It is continuing. He is taking tender coconut water and water orally. My doctor is not available now. Please advise what to do. Is the antibiotic proper for him?
Asked On : Thu, 14 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  242
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Welcome to HCM,
Treatment given to your son is ok and continue.
It takes some time to give effect.
Meanwhile to prevent dehydration give plenty of water and electrolytes, lime water.
Give light diet like curd, rice, buttermilk and coffee.
Ok and bye.
Answered: Thu, 14 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor