Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
150 Doctors are Online

Child with vomiting and fever. Jaundice suspected. What all tests to be done?

Dear Doctor, My son is 10yrs old. three days before he had vomiting and lightly fever . then admitted hospital now is better he having food and take water. but he didnt discharged because doctor have doubt about jondis. First blood report is normal. Doctor advised that take blood report again and decide. In the meantime his school will be open 1st April. Now he is in Kerala. He have train ticket on 29th of this month. what will do doctor, pls advise me.
Asked On : Thu, 28 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  21
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
Feb 2013
Hi Rajiv,

Thank you for your query on Healthcare Magic.

Don't worry about the school opening and you can postpone his journey and school on medical grounds.
Health is important and the rest is secondary.

Discuss with your doctor regarding the present condition and the propbable diagnosis and precautions to be taken for the betterment of your child health.

If the child is active, no vomitings and no fever, and if the reports are normal, you can continue the journey as planned.


Answered: Fri, 29 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Pediatrician Dr. Sanjay Sharma's  Response
Dear rajiv.
There is no need to panic.
If your son;s SGPT result is normal ,hepatitis or liver inflammation can be safely ruled out.
If SGPT is raised some more tests will be required to know the exact cause of hepatitis .
As he has already improved ,traveling is perfectly ok.
Hope you find the information useful.
Answered: Fri, 29 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor