Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

Child with vomit, fever and Diarrhoea, developed lower right abdomen pain and cold. Is it Appendicitis?

My 6 year old son has had diarrhea for 9 days now. He had vomited twice on day 2 but since then only diarrhea, fever ranging from 100.4 -102.6 . He has no appetite and just lays around. He was seen in ER on day 5 and given fluids and sent home. This morning he started complaining of abdominal pain on the lower right side and complains of being very cold even though it s not ( we live in Arizona). Pediatrician can t see him until Tuesday. My question is, can appendicitis take this long to develope? What tests should I ask them to do?
Asked On : Tue, 12 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  16
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General Surgeon 's  Response

Thank you for the query.

Appendicitis is very unpredictable disease and every case of it is different. That is why every lower right abdominal pain with increased body temperature and nausea should be verified with appendicitis.
Yes it can so sold for its development (some does not have significant symptoms till the infection wont affect abdominal cavity). Moreover, it is possible that his intestinal infection could trigger appendicitis.

That is why I suggest you to visit ER once again. Physical examination should be performed (it is the most important test and can confirm appendicitis even if no indications in lab tests), abdominal ultrasound, blood work, CRP, and urine analysis. If no findings, stool tests should be also done.

Hope this will help.
Answered: Wed, 13 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor