Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

Child with viral fever, severe leg and calf muscle. Taking anti-pyretics. Viral myositis suspected. Treatment?

my 5 year nephew was having viral fever 2 days back which subsided with Anti- pyretics. But since yesterday he is having severe leg & calf muscle pain. we underwent investigations which revealed- Hb- 9 gm, TLC 3000, platelets 1,80,000, Sr calcium 10.5, Sr phosphorous - within normal limits, But CPK on higher side above 1000 . pediatrician diagnosed as viral myositisment for viral. said if CPK was normal it would be probably GBS . now plz let me know,
1) what is the line of treatment for viral myositis?
2) what are complications of the disease?
3) Are there chances of recurrence in future?
plz guide dr vikas india.
Asked On : Sun, 21 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  144
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
1. Since it is of recent origin following viral fever some hot packs, massage and muscle relaxant creams(relaxyl) may be tried along with mild analgesics/anti-inflammator(ibuprofen 200 mg BD)
Give plenty of water orally and wait for a week -it should subside;
if doesn't or aggravates then
See a neurologist who may get EMG done to see which group of muscle is affected,
repeat CPK and also get serum ANA to r/o auto-immune disease, serum creatine for kidney function
2.Complication is not so common unless muscle damage (rhabdomylosis) occurs , in which case Kidney is often affected, so serum creatinine may also be done now to see kidney functioning.
Although rhabdomyolysis rarely results from myositis, it can cause permanent kidney damage. People with rhabdomyolysis are hospitalized in order to receive continuous intravenous fluids in large amounts.(maintain child ,therefore ,on plenty of fluids orally now)

3.Unless serum ANA is high, thee are little chances for re-occurrence
Answered: Sun, 21 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor