Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
172 Doctors are Online

Child with swollen adenoids, cough and cold. Romilast prescribed. Frequent ear infections. Side effects of medication?

hello doctor, my daughter is 5 & 1/2 and has an issue of swollen adenoids, she has been having cough and cold since she was 1 or so, the doctor prescribed to romilast 4 mg .....for about 3 years she was having it contstantly from the age of 2.5 ....even during that term she kept getting issues related, like middle ear fluid etc, and kept having antibiotics for a week to 15 days to solve these issues as well. then inbetween he gave her flomist.....she must have completed 4 courses of flomist...each being of 6 weeks, please tell me:

1) does romilast or flomist affect behaviour patterns
2) Does it stun growth
3) Does it have any long term side effect.

Please tell me candidly if there is any such concern and how we can undo it.

Many Thanks.
Asked On : Thu, 11 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  46
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Pediatrician 's  Response
Hi ,
Thank you for your query.
Your child has allergic rhinitis and middle ear effusion.
This is mainly due to some allergic conditions.
If she has recurrent infections she might need adenoidectomy with tonsillectomy.
Romilast has no side effects if used for 3 years at a stretch.
Flomist if used properly has no such side effects as you have stated.
Please consult a ENT specialist.
Consult your doctor if the problem persists.
If you have any further queries you are free to consult me.
Hope this answers your query.
Wishing a speedy recovery.
Have a nice day.
Answered: Thu, 11 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor