Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

Child with spell of sharp pain in testicles causing dizziness, difficulty in seeing and hearing. Did not undergo any physical activity. Cause?

My son who is 13. Height 5 4 and about maybe 130/140 lbs had an issue a few month ago where he was experiencing pain in his left testicle that radiated up through his left side and a bit down his hip/leg area. This was after walking in a 5K. At the time, we believed it to be a sprain or pulled groin muscle. He got better but now it has returned but this time he has been pretty much a couch potato with being out of school and no exercise really to think of or attribute it to. Any suggestions or thoughts. He also has stated the pain was so sharp at one point he got really dizzy and had issues with seeing/ hearing at one point. I am monitoring him now and will take him to see his physician but wanted to pick someone s brain being it is too late to see anyone tonight.
Asked On : Sun, 15 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  50
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for choosing HCM.
He seems to be having an infection of testis[Acute Orchitis]
You can give him a cold compress by dipping his scrotum in a bowl of cold water for 10 min every 4hrs.
Give him some pain relievers, till you see the doctor who will examine & start antibiotics / investigate him.
Take care,
Answered: Sun, 15 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor