Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

Child with sore throat, fever, headache and upset stomach. Lump and reddish spots behind the ear. Worried

Hi my son has had a feaver since Thursday and is very week and sore throat. With headache and sick stomach. He also has a lump behind his ear and is coming out now with red spots on the same ear and side of face and head. He also has a bad cough I am really concerned about it especially the rash and lump. Any advise as to what it is? He is 13
Asked On : Thu, 2 May 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  26
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician 's  Response
thanks for your query at HCM
i can feel your concerns ,
its seems to be acute tonsillitis causing these symptoms.
you should give her antibiotics after consulting your doctor.
Avoid soft drinks and ice creams.
Start with honey and green tea to drink.
For fever give paracetamol 6 hourly
Get the ear examined by an ENT doctor. if any query
i will be available for your help
wishing you a speedy recovery
take care
Dr. Imran Hussain
Answered: Sat, 25 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor