Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Child with soft skin above ear, soft spot on head, no pain. What to do?

Hello, My 8 month old son fell down a couple of time in last 1 week. 6-7 days back , I realized that has some very soft skin just above his rigth ear. Its feels similar to the soft spot as there on top of his head. I think, there is no pain when I touch that area on top of his right ear. He do acts normally and there are no vsible changes to his regular activities. I have been to our regular/ family Doc 5 days back...she said need not to worry as there is no pain in touching. and it should be fine in 8-9 days of time. What should I do?
Asked On : Sun, 14 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  50
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
If there is no pain , Nothing to do just wait & watch , Notice if there is any colour changes over the spot.
if there is any colour changes you will have to consult to a paediatrician
ok Take care
Answered: Sun, 14 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor