Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
126 Doctors are Online

Child with small white patch near the lip. Had taken one dose of Zentel. Is the patch due to worming?

1. My daughter will be completing 18 months on Jul 3,2012. She has developed severe congestion and her PD termed it as Wheeze . Is this condition something to be worried about? Will it lead to something more complicated? 2. She has a small white patch near her upper lip , she was last dewormed at birth, I have given her the first dose of Zentel, before the second dose she developed fever due to the congestion mentioned above. What could be the cause of the white patch? Is it cos of non- deworming or is it cos of lack of moisture in her skin?
Asked On : Thu, 28 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  176
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
Dear sir/madam,
I am really concerned that your child has developed wheeze. Wheeze occurs whenever airways gets narrowed due to either infection or allergy. If it is due to infection, its chances of occurring again and again is less. If it is due to allergy it can recur again and sometimes may lead to asthma as child becomes older. There is good treatment available for both the conditions. There is nothing to be worried about and it is not going to cause anything complicated.
White patch in upperlip is probably pityriases alba, a form of mild eczema. It gets resolved on its own without any problem. But might take quite sometime- months to resolve. Moisturiser always helps.

Take care.

Dr Balaji C
Answered: Thu, 28 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor