Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Child with slight whizzing. Doctor suggested Odimont LC-Kid. Is it safe to take it for two years.

Doctor, My daughter is 8 years old. She gets cold with slight whizzing during monsoon. i.e. June – October. She gets cold once a month for 2 to 3 days with whizzing which last only for 1 or 2 hours. I consulted a Doctor he has started Odimont LC-Kid. He said she has to take it for one or two years. Is it safe to take it for two years.
Asked On : Sun, 24 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  149
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello user ,
The drug you have written contains montelukast, which is mast cell stablizer, which controls the release of inflammatory chemicals from mast cells which are present in lungs, bronchi and also over skin !!

These group of drugs are allergy preventive in nature, they stop frequent allergic attacks if taken before hand !!

As far as safety is concerned every drugs have to be taken with proper prescription which weights the safety with action !!!

If your doctor advise you to let her take, you can give, but i would rather advice to give it on certain seasons when there are more frequent attacks ,like pollen season, seasons like holi and diwali( if u r Indian)

Hope my info helped you
Dr Hari Om Chandrakar
Answered: Mon, 10 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor