Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
133 Doctors are Online

Child with severe redness after having an abscess lanced. Need immediate care?

My son (10mo old) had an abscess lanced on Saturday. The redness seems to be improving but it looks bruised and is very hard. There is no drainage and e incision looks as if its healing. Is this something I should bring him in for right away? He has another appt on Thurs and his ped said if there isn't significant progress he would be hospitalized. Please advise.
Asked On : Sat, 27 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  51
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Pediatrician 's  Response

Thanks for writing to health care magic.

Where did he have this abscess?
Was it after vaccination or after a boil?

Did he have any fever?
Is he on some antibiotics?
Is he accepting feed normally and active?

If he is not accepting feeds or having high grade fever or he is vomiting then you should go to the doctor immediately.
If the induration is not decreasing or swelling is increasing you should consult your doctor.

Hope this helps.
Take care.
Answered: Sat, 27 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor