Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
186 Doctors are Online

Child with severe pain after breaking tibia in an accident. Pain persisting. Is it normal?

My 10 year old son broke his Tibia in a skiing accident 8 days ago and I am trying to have him get up to go to the washroom and he cries and says he can t becaue of the pain... Is this normal to experience so much pain after 8 days... I am getting worried about him not having a bowel movement in 8 days....and him not moving form the couch at ALL??
Asked On : Fri, 25 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  76
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
Thank you for posting your query in and giving us this opportunity to clarify your doubts.
Well, I would like to know a few answers :
1) How severe was the accident?
2) What treatment did you do after the accident?
3) Was there any major bleeding?
4) Was a surgery done?
5) Were any other joints or any other bones involved following the fall?
I hope that his leg is in a cast now and it is actually unlikely to have such severe pain 8 days after the fall and the treatment. He should be moving his other joints well. If there is such severe pain that he doesnt get up from the couch AT ALL, then I would recommend you to see your pediatric orthopedician just to rule out any other injury. About the bowel movement, less diet, medicines and immobility all contribute to no stools. You may also request your doctor to prescribe some laxative that will help him in passing stools. Also take special care of the diet, give him high fibre and protein rich diet. It will not only help in the healing process but will also help him form the bulk of the stool.

I hope I have been successful in clarifying all your doubts and allaying your anxiety. I will be always available for any further queries. Take care and stay healthy.
Answered: Fri, 25 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor