Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Child with severe abdominal pain. No fever. Chances of food poisoning or stomach flu?

My 10 year old daughter started having abdominal pain and cannot walk standing straight up. She is walking very hunched over and says it takes her forever to get where she needs to go because her body feels unsteady. She is in bed with me now and it took her 10 min to roll to the other side. She is sleeping right now. It doesn t seem to be the stomach flu or food poisoning . She isn t running to the bathroom like crazy. I m pretty sure she wouldn t be able run if she needed to. Also she does not have a fever , not even a slight one.
Asked On : Mon, 7 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  34
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi! If She Complaining Of Abdominal Pain The reason Could Be Many.Inlarge Liver, Stomach Ulcer, Give Her Antispasm Tab For Stomach Pain And Wait. If Problem Remain Same Do Consult A Doctor For Further Checkups. Takecare. Bye !
Answered: Mon, 7 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor