Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
139 Doctors are Online

Child with red and hard bump, semi flattened, normal CBC test, on Keflex, bactrim. What could this be?

My 2 year old son had a red bump almost looked like a bug bite , then for the next two days there was a pinkish ring around the bump, now its been almost 3 weeks and its still red but there is a hard bump, like a semi flattened pea size. Is this an abcess or boil . It doesn t look like its going to pop anytime soon if it is. The doctor did a CBC blood test which was normal. He cultured it with a q-tip looking swab which was negative. He put him on Keflex and Bactrim which he just finished today. What could this be?
Asked On : Mon, 17 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  24
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
This can be the granuloma formation at the site of infection, which is resolving. This granuloma formation is part of body immune system to restrict the spread of bacterial or fungal infection from the site of infection to other part of the body. There is sometime fibrosis also taking place at the site of infection which takes time to resolve and present as bump in the skin. Since the CBC blood test and q-tip swab is negative, it shows that infection is not present there and this bump will hopefully resolved by time and I think do not need any intervention.
Thanks and take care and wish you good health.
Answered: Tue, 18 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor