Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
182 Doctors are Online

Child with protruding bottom rib, suspicion of extra rib, doctor refused for X-ray. Is this normal?

My son is 2 years old, and his left most bottom rib Is protruding. According a doctor he suspects there is an extra rib, I am very worried. But according to the doctor, no need x ray since all his other activities are normal. And does not want to expose him to radiation . Is this normal? Or will this affect his health condition in future? I need help... Thanks a tonne...
Asked On : Mon, 24 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  201
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Pediatrician, Neonatology 's  Response
The doctor is right!
X-rays are not needed - for obvious things / they could also harm
An extra rib is generally harmless / especially in the position described by you - they do not usually cause problems
If there is something that seems out of the ordinary, then at that time one can investigate
For the time being - just forget it / learn to ignore!
God bless you
Good Luck
Answered: Tue, 25 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor