Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
182 Doctors are Online

Child with problem in tubes near liver, Gall bladder removed. Will it lead to colon cancer in future?

hello, I have a sister(5 years) she have undergone a surgery 6 months before.. There was some problem with some tubes near her liver and she had a surgery for that. she had her gallbladder removed in that process. I don t know the exact name of the problem and my mom wont say. But my sister is not using any medicines now(doctors asked to stop as it is not requires). I Am worried about her future health condition... I ve heard that when bile is releasing continuously it causes pain and eating problems and i have also heard it increases the risk of liver transplant in future. when i browsed net, i came to know that many Americans undergo gall bladder removal.. then i thought it must be OK. But i recently read somewhere that prolonged release of bile into intestines results in colon cancer and i also came to know that many Americans suffer from colon cancer too. this is making me worried. she is just 4 yrs 10 months.. there is lot of life ahead of her. if bile is flowing continuously to her intestines for these many years.. can she manage and lead a normal life. please say what are the risks she is going to face? thank you... :)
Asked On : Mon, 31 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  34
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Pediatrician, Neonatology 's  Response
Hi manaswini,
I appreciate you for the concern you are showing on your sister!!
Do not worry.
The only main problem may be inability to tolerate a high fat meal!
She will manage nicely and there is nothing yo worry-the doctors will council her parents regarding the diet and if not they can ask the doctor or the instructiond
Answered: Mon, 31 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor