Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Child with persisting sore throat and fever. On third round of antibiotics. Tested positive for strep and Influenza. Did blood test. Should I be worried?

My son has been sick for over 6 weeks with a sore throat and fever, he is on his third round of antibiotics. His first strep test was negative but they gave him antibiotics because his throat looked so bad., 2 weeks later he was sick again and test for strep was positive he was given penicillin , Started to get better, then fell ill again two weeks ago, and was found to have influenza . They gave him tamiflu . He started to feel better and now his sore throat is back. It is red and swollen, some infected looking spots. Rapid strep was negative but they gave him a Z packThey tested him for Mono, but I am concerend because I had a family friend who started like this and was found to have leukemia. They did blood work today.
Asked On : Thu, 3 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  45
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Pediatrician 's  Response

Thank you for your query. I can understand your concern.

As you have not mentioned the age of your son I presume he is in the 1-5 year age range. At this age it is very common for children to have repeated upper respiratory tract infection which is usually viral in origin. If the infections persist or occur very frequently then blood tests are warranted. As the blood test has been done in your son's case let the doctor review it. Leukemia is not so common and it is with a proper work-up such cases are picked up.

I suggest that you discuss with your doctor so that your concerns are answered.

I hope I have responded to your query satisfactorily.

Wishing your son a speedy recovery.


Answered: Sat, 5 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor