Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Child with persisting fever. Antibiotics prescribed. Fever not going away completely. What is wrong?

Hello Santhosh, My son aged 4 years having fever for 3 days. Docters prescribed paracetamol if the temp is < 102 and above 102 meftol p. After two days if fever does not subsidise docter asked to use Pecef - 100 antibiotic twice a day. Fever goes down for 3 hours if we use paracetamol and comes back again. If we use meftol p fever goes off for 4-5 hours and coming back. We started using pecef 100 from today. But the fever not going off completingly and coming back after some time when we use paracetamol/meftol p. Please advise?
Asked On : Wed, 1 May 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  83
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician 's  Response

Thanks for writing to health care magic.
Continue to use paracetamol and give cold sponging.

What are the other complaints associated with fever in your kid?
Is there any history of cough or cold?
Does your child have burning urination and frequency of urination?
Does his throat hurt while swallowing?

The answers to these questions and further physical examination will help in identifying the cause of fever.

Continue to ask further queries as required.
Hope this helps.
Take care.
Answered: Wed, 1 May 2013
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Akif Abbas Zaidi's  Response
Dear Mr Raghunath

Thank you for writing to us. Children usually have viral illnesses, which take around 7 to 10 days to cure. You are using the correct medicines for fever. Keep on using those, if the fever persists you can use wet soaks with Luke warm water. The important thing is to keep the fever in check and for the child to keep feeding. So keep giving him small but frequent meals, and lits of fluids.

If the child stops feeding at all or develops seizures you need to consult the doctor again. Antibiotics have no role in viral illnesses and it is extremely difficult to to diagnose a bacterial cause of fever without proper tests, but as you have started them please complete the dose. I do not think there is anything to worry about.

If you have any queries please feel free to contact me.

Thank you

Dr Akif Abbas Zaidi
Answered: Wed, 1 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor