Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Child with persisting cold and cough. Tried budecort and cough syrups. Is it safe to use the nebulizer for a long time?

My daughter is 4 plus .. she frequently suffers from cough and cold ... from last December 12, till now she has suffered almost 8 to 10 attacks of coughs... has tried many cough syrups and nebulistion (budecort .5mg with douline) routinely.. now doctor has adviced to give budecort nebuliser for longer duration ( a month) to check the coughs otherwise they will give some inhaler instead if things doesnt improved... is it ok to take budecort nebuliser for such a long time?
Asked On : Wed, 3 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  126
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Allergist and Immunologist 's  Response
Actually no milk i required after 2 years and upto 2 years mother milk is required
When you add animal milk the allergy problem aises
Stop Milk and diary products
get blood serum tested for milk specific antobodies
you will ghet answer
go for slit therapy
Answered: Wed, 3 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor