Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Child with painful papulovesicolar rush on palms, fingers, hip, genitalia with low grade fever, red tongue with mucosal ulcers in the mouth. What treatment should be taken?

Hi,i am a GP and to night i have a 4years old girl pateint who had papolovesicolar rush on her fingers,palmar of both hands and on her hip and genitalia also she had lowgrade fever (38 c) with strawberry tonge and mucosal ulsers in her mounth like aftus ulsers.the rushes on her palm of hands and hip was painfull & berning.there was not any rushes on other part of her body and she had no pain,nusea, vomiting and etc…please tell me what diseas is it?and what s the treatment? Thank s
Asked On : Wed, 2 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  43
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician, Neurology 's  Response
It looks like hand foot mouth disease caused by echo-coxsachie group of virus. Involvement of genitalia is not that common, but possible. I would treat it with normal antipyritic and painkiller for 3-5 days.

best wishes
Answered: Fri, 14 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor