Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
124 Doctors are Online

Child with painful bruised bump on the head. Need to get checked?

Child had severe head bump 3 weeks ago ( forehead ) - a lot of bruising and natural swelling occurred afterwards. It is almost healed now but there are 2 slight lumps remaining on forehead which sometimes hurt for no reason. It begins as a sudden sharp pain then remains as an ache for a period of time. It is not debilitating - but is this ok after 3 weeks? The child is 5 years old.
Asked On : Thu, 4 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  42
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician 's  Response

Thank you for your query.

Bumps on forehead can take some time to subside especially if there is collection of blood. In case they are increasing in size or are red and warm to touch then these are indications that the swelling may be getting infected.

I hope I have answered your query to your satisfaction.

Wishing your child an early recovery.


Rajiv K Khandelwal
Answered: Thu, 4 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor