Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Child with no appetite, stomach cramps, fever, diarrhea. ibuprofen. Taking ibuprofen. Worry?

Hello, we are currently vacationing in the Dells however our 6 yr old son has kept us from doing any activities. His symptoms started out with a cold, he complained of stomachache two days ago then woke up with fever yesterday which we have been treating him for with ibuprofen. Additionally, he has no appetite, he started vomiting after first bite of breakfast, at the restaurant. He has continued with no appetite, stomach cramps, fever, diarrhea and sour gas. I don't believe it's anything he's eaten due to our other son being OK and they have dined on same food. Wondering if we need to take him to an urgent care.
Asked On : Sun, 7 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  41
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician 's  Response
Hi there, The young man has probably food poisoning which is characterised by fever/cramps/vomiting.I would give Acetaaminophen/paracetamol which is safer than Ibuprofen.I would advice giving a normal diet with plenty of fluids.At this stage he does not need any antibiotics.Rehydration is key to his treatment.I would advice you to give medicines for his vomiting.The things to watch are blood in his motion, decrease in urine out put These two would warrant him to be shown to a doctor.thanks
Answered: Sun, 7 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician Dr. Synthyia Bhagat's  Response
Thanks for your query.
Your son is having features of acute gastroenteritis which is mostly viral in nature and settles in few days.
Most important is to maintain proper hydration.
Give acetaminophen for fever if it is more than 100F.
Give oral rehydration solution sip by sip after each loose stool,give coconut water,lemonade.curd.rice porridge.banana.
In case of persistent vomiting/fever/lethargy/decreased urine output get him examined by pediatrician for further management.

Wishing your child early recovery.
God bless..
Answered: Sun, 7 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor