Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
170 Doctors are Online

Child with neck pain, bump behind ear, seems like swollen lymph node, slight sinus drainage. What should be done?

My 9yo son complained yesterday of neck pain . This morning, he complained of the same thing and mentioned a bump behind his left ear. It looked to be a swollen lymph node. After school, he came home and said look at my bump -- now it s about pea to marble-sized and solid, sensitive to the touch. By bedtime he had a second bump forming below the first. No fever, no cough , some sinus drainage. Best to just watch it or take him in to the doctor tomorrow?
Asked On : Mon, 24 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  272
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician 's  Response
You do need to give him antibiotics on urgent basis- Co-amoxiclav or cefuroxime would be best for him. A Sinus tract can lead to infection anywhere else too, maybe into his middle ear as well. Don't ignore it and immediately see the Doctor. Good luck.
Answered: Mon, 24 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor