Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Child with migraine. Is growth spurt the reason?

My 7.5 yr old son has suffered from migraines for over 2 years & seems to be having more and more of them even though he avoids the triggers. I also notice he s having a growth spurt, could that be a factor? He will have above average energy, but the next day will be grumpy, tired and suffer a migraine. Is this possibly related to growth?
Asked On : Thu, 20 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  280
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi kristin ! It is very sad to have migraine at this age. Here what to do as he is young don't completely depend upon medicine. If temprature around head change trigger attack , wear cap, if weather is cold wear socks. Take sumatriptine, lemon tea, orange juice. If eye sight is weak need to wear glasses. Growth can't be affected by migraine. give him some sport. If you want to scan! go for head MRI , not CT SCAN. Thing will fine soon. Bye.
Answered: Thu, 20 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor